Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Winter Stuff!

Happy New Year's Eve!!
I wish all of you a prosperous & happy new year! 
You have all made my 2013 awesome & I am so excited to see what 2014 has in store! 
If you are like me, you are thinking about what the heck you are going to do when we go back to school next week.
Here are some things that I have all ready to go to make things just a little easier. 
You can click the pics to get to them! 








I hope these are helpful! 

I will have these and ALL of my winter units on sale for New Year's Eve! 

Yippie!!

I am truly thankful for all of you & I sincerely hope that you have a fabulous 2014!!





Saturday, December 21, 2013

Math Journals!!

January math journals are all ready to go! 
I will have them on sale for 1/2 price until Sunday night.
Thank you soooo much to everyone that uses these!
I get some of the sweetest feedback & emails from the teachers that use these & how much their students love them! 
It makes me so happy to know that other kiddos enjoy them as much as mine do!! <3

Have a happy weekend everyone!! 
:)

Friday, December 20, 2013

BREEEEAAAAKKKK!!!

Yippie!!
 Winter break is here!! 
I don't know about you, but I REALLY need the break.
Here is a little freebie for you to use when you get back to school in January. 
Enjoy!
Please leave feedback if you download. 
Have a super great break!! 

Sunday, December 8, 2013

Freebies Galore!!

Hi friends~
Just wanted to clue you in on a little freebie hop that is going on over at Facebook...

Click the pic to take you there & then click on the gingerbread tabs at the top of each page! 
There are seriously a BUNCH of awesome freebies that await you. 
Please show some love and comment & tell the sponsors thank you...we don't want to seem rude, do we?
Have a great time hopping around! 

Sunday, December 1, 2013

Are You Ready?!?!

I am super psyched for the Cyber Monday Sale on TpT!!

I have 50, yes 50, items in my cart right now! 

I will, unfortunately, have to narrow that down a bit. :(

The good news is that I have ALL of my Christmas shopping DONE!!

 Woo hoo!! 

Now I know exactly how much dough I have to spend at this sale! 


Don't forget to leave feedback on all of your purchases so that you can get an even better deal!!
AND use the code CYBER at checkout!

Happy shopping friends!! :)

Thursday, November 28, 2013

Happy Turkey Day!!

HAPPY TURKEY DAY!!
I hope that everyone is spending some quality
time with your loved ones!
I am so very THANKFUL for all of you & how wonderful each of you are!!
:)
Gobble, Gobble!! 
I also love a great Black Friday Sale!! 
Don't you?
Hop over to TpT to get in on the action!! 
There are lots of awesome sellers on sale!


Here are a few of my newest & best sellers...




Click the pictures to see any of these goodies!
Happy Shopping!! 





Friday, November 22, 2013

Writing Journals are ready!!

These are ready!! 
Thank you for all the email reminders to get my tail in gear & post these! ;)


Here are some sample pages...





They will be on sale this weekend for $1.25!!!!!! 
So- grab them while you can!! 



Sunday, November 17, 2013

Thankful For You!

I am super thankful for all the love that I have found here in blog world!

That being said, I hope that you can use this little Thanksgiving freebie! 

Have a VERY Happy Thanksgiving!!


Click the picture to grab the freebie! 
:)


Wednesday, November 13, 2013

November Goodies Winner



The Winner of my November goodies packet is...





a Rafflecopter giveaway

Congratulations Pearl!! 
Your goodies are in your email!! :)


Monday, November 11, 2013

~November Stuff~

Hi bloggy friends! 
I promise I have not forgotten about all of you!
I am sooooo sorry for neglecting my little blog.
I have been busy with family, school stuff (who hasn't been), & just life in general! 
I did manage to get these November goodies cranked out...


Click the pic to look at them in my TpT store.
Since I feel guilty for being out of touch for so long...
I am going to giveaway a set of these November goodies! 
All you have to do is leave a blog post comment! 
I would also be forever grateful if throw a pin my way! ;)
They are perfect for first grade, but may also be good for higher K's & lower seconds. 
Don't forget that I still have my Facebook freebie from the hop linked up. So, if you haven't grabbed that one go over & get it!



a Rafflecopter giveaway

Sunday, November 3, 2013

It's a Fall Freebie Hop!!

So, So, So sorry for the confusion!! 
We had a few glitches & had to post pone the hop until 6:00. 
Please forgive me for posting prematurely!!


Hello bloggy friends!!
It's that time again...another Facebook Feebie Hop!
This one is of the Fall variety! 
Click this picture to be happily on your way to getting all sorts of awesome goodies from some super duper bloggers!
When you get there click on the Freebie Tab where you can get your freebie & hop on to the next freebie along the way!! :)

In case you are like me & are stocking up on Thanksgiving activities, here are some of my latest...





Happy Hopping to all of you!!


Sunday, October 20, 2013

It's All About Time...

Ahhh yes, we will begin teaching time to the hour this week. 
I haven't taught this in a while since we don't teach it to our kinders at my school because it is not in the CCSS to do so. 
So, I am gearing up to teach all about analog & digital clocks. 
Then, I will teach the parts of the clock and how the hands move. 
Finally, I will introduce telling time to the hour.
 Sounds fun!! 
Here is a cute little center that I plan on using & I thought you may be able to use it, too! 

Please leave me links, ideas, etc. to some telling time stuff that you have/will use. 
I need all the extra stuff I can get!! :)


Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Post Fall Break Fun...

Well, we were out of school for 17 straight days & today we hit the ground running as if we hadn't missed a day! I immediately got the kiddos back into the routine & reinforced ALL the rules & procedures. We rocked all day long & things were just as they were when we left! 
Whew! 
You just never know what craziness you will have after a break, but my cuties were very tame! 
Anywho~
Here are a few of the activities that we jumped right into today...

Math Centers:
Sorting number sentences according to whether they are true or not.

Identifying the number & recording it on the web.

Filling in the missing numbers in the equations.

Finding the number that is one more & one less.

Here are some of my literacy activities:

We did this one during word study time. They had to match pictures that had the same ending sounds. It was tricky for them at the beginning because they REALLY want to match up beginning or vowel sounds. This took them a minute to get their brains revved up & thinking about the last sound they hear.

This is a real & nonsense words sort. We only started doing Dibels this year so this has been a new experience for ALL of us. So this was their first time doing a center with nonsense words & they thought they were hilarious. 

That's it...
If you hung in there with me to the end you can grab this little freebie! :)

Enjoy!!



Tuesday, October 8, 2013

FREE HALLOWEEN STUFF!!

Hello Fabulous Friends!
I am LOVING my Fall Break & the fact that Halloween is on the way!
SO, I thought I would give EVERYONE a little freebie!
Woo hoo, yay, yay, yay!!
I hope that you like it!!

Also, I made this


 To compliment this...


To see any of the above just click on the pics! 

**If you snag the freebie please leave me a comment & let me know what ya think!!**  :)

Last, but not least.....

Congratulations Rae! You win the Halloween Math Unit!! Check your email!!

Sunday, October 6, 2013

Halloween Math!

I know I'm a little late to the party, but I just made these & they are ready to go!



There are 4 math centers that are great for first grade. I am going to be using them with my own little cuties! 

I gave 2 of these away on my FB page yesterday...if you missed it, I will give away 1 here, too!
Leave me a comment with your email address & I will choose a winner tonight! 
Good Luck!

If you don't win it, don't worry it is on sale in my TpT store until tonight.
Go there & grab one for yourself! 
:)

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Fabulous Fall!

In celebration of our Fall break & my very favorite season, I gave my kiddos free paint time. The only requirement was that they paint something that we have been learning in our non-fiction unit about fall. 
Here is some of the artistry...




I made sure to hang all of them up in the classroom so that when we all go back to school in 2 weeks we will be welcomed with all the autumn cuteness!

I have also been pretty productive...
just trying to get caught up!!
First grade November math journals are all set to go...


Click the pics to check them out...

Here are the November writing journals, too!! 



I am loving my fall break so far! I have been relaxing & hanging with my 3 year old. I hope that everyone is enjoying the beauty that is autumn!! :)

Monday, September 23, 2013

Scarecrow Cuteness

I triple puffy heart LOVE the fall & the fun activities that we can do with it...
I recently added this one to my list of awesomeness!

To get started we did a quick brainstorming activity of Fall characteristics...
{please excuse my lame drawings}
The next step was to write about the Fall. 
We are working on our non-fiction writing unit, so this played into it really well.
They wrote down fall facts.

After the writing came the fun part...
{I did NOT complete this all at the same time- this was done in 2 sessions}
We created the scarecrows.

Take a look at the cutenesss!!!


This display was up just in time for my parent/teacher conferences. They loved reading them while they were waiting...

 This is the girl scarecrow...the hair is made from raffia. I didn't have a lot of it so the girls' hair is kinda sparse...still cute though! I love the eyelashes!

Here is the cutie boy scarecrow....I love these & the kids loved them too!

Do you want to know where to get this for your very own??
It comes from the awesome Amanda at 
Mrs. Richardson's Class


Best of all~ it is only $2!!!!
Go grab one! 
It is well worth the fun you will have making it with your class!!
Visit her cute blog & tell her I sent ya!



Sunday, September 22, 2013

Lots of Good News!!

YAY, YAY, YAY!!
October math journals are all loaded up & ready to go! Thank you for the emails reminding me to get my tail in gear! 

**If you wanna win it leave me a comment on my Facebook page telling me your favorite thing about Fall & that you would like to win the journals. I will chose some winners later tonight!!**


More good news...
I have 5 more days until I get my 2 WEEK FALL BREAK!!
Boy~ do I need it!!
In honor of that I will be putting my TpT store on sale to get me through the week! So from Sunday to Wednesday you can jump to my store & get all your Fall/Halloween stuff! 
Don't forget to follow me while your there! 

Jennifer Elliott

And last but not least...
the Winner of my birthday extravaganza giveaway is...

ALI  ELLIS!!!

CONGRATULATIONS and thank you for following me!! 
I will be emailing your goodies shortly! 

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Magnet Fun!

What's more fun than learning about magnetism?
We had a blast with our magnet unit. In our district we get a science kit for each standard so we automatically have all of the lessons & supplies needed to teach the standards...nice, right?
It makes it easy peasy prep for me.
Anyhow~ we did all sorts of stuff with magnets, but our absolute FAVORITE was making them float on our pencils! 


They had to figure out how to make them attract, repel, & float...they did a great job!

Then we got to the challenge experiment &, well, that was enough magnetism for this teacher! :)

The challenge experiment was to make the magnets pop off of the pencil...and then it got crazy! I had magnets flying all over the place, sticking to desk legs, scissor blades, etc... END. OF. LESSON!
 Haha! 
First grade science is pretty fun though!! 

Don't forget to enter the giveaway to win the $20 TpT gift card & all the packets...