Sunday, November 25, 2012

I Just Can't Wait!!

My shopping card is LOADED for the TpT sale tomorrow! I am going to buy so much stuff  it is CuH-RaZy!!
I hope that you take advantage of all the great stuff that is going on sale Monday & Tuesday!
I love buying from TpT because I know that it is helping other teachers like me! ;)
Here are the latest additions to my store~ in case your interested!

 
Click the pictures to take you to the SALE!!! YIPPIE!!
 
Happy Shopping to You!!!!
 



Saturday, November 24, 2012

Super Cyber Monday (&Tuesday) Sale!!!

Who's participating in the TpT Cyber Monday & Tuesday sale??
 
This girl!!

 
My shop is on sale for 20% 0ff and you will get the extra 10% that TpT is offering! WOO HOOO!!! I LOVE a good sale!! Don't you!?!
 
I am stocking up my cart so that I can just check out on Monday while I am on my planning time!
 
Do you have anything that you want me to put in my shopping cart...hmmmm?! Leave it in the comments & I will check it out!!
 
Happy Shopping!!
 

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Quick Little Post...

Hi Friends!!
 
I have had a lot of people asking for December math journals...and here they are!! Yay!
 
 
I ABSOLUTELY love to use these with my kiddos as a warm up to my math lesson. It gets them thinking & talking math & that makes me a happy teacher! :)
I hope that you love them!!
 
Want to win them? Leave a comment with your email & I will use Rafflecopter to choose a winner tomorrow!!
 
Good Luck!!
 
I would love to have you follow my blog!
You can also follow my TPT store & my Facebook!!
I promise that I'll follow you back!!
 
 


Thursday, November 15, 2012

Back & Needing a Little Help!

Hi Friends!
 
My little guy did not get to have his surgery because he had a little congestion in one of his lungs & the anesthesiologist said that it would not be safe to put him out. Sooooooo we wait....we are going to try to wait until the spring & just monitor the areas monthly to make sure that they aren't growing. Thank you to everyone that was praying/ thinking of us! I will update you when the time comes again! :)
 
Anyway...with all that going on, I have still missed work & now have only 3 days to teach about Thanksgiving. Here is where I need your help. I haven't had time to prepare any sort of fun crafty activity to do with my kids. I'm really getting tired of the "handy turkey" & his poem. Blah.
 
Does anyone have a quick, easy to prepare craft that I can make with my class??? I would really like to send them home with something cute for their family. Any ideas, links, pins, etc, would be GREATLY appreciated!
 
Thank you all for being so sweet & supportive! That is the reason that I got into blogging in the first place!! :)
((hugs))
 


Sunday, November 11, 2012

Yucky News...

Well, my 2 year old has what's called Juvenile Melanoma. It's not considered a cancer, even though it sounds like it. It is a mass of irregular cells that should not be growing on his little 2 year old self. He has two places on his little leg that will require him to have surgery...boo. He will go in on Tuesday for the outpatient procedure & we are hoping that this will be the only time that he will have to have this type of surgery. It always makes me nervous when they have to give anesthesia to put him out. The procedure itself should be quick & easy. He will be stitched up in the 2 areas, but other than that, he should be back to his normal 2 year old self pretty quickly.
Please pray for our little guy! 
 


I will be taking a break from my blog for a few days so that I can make sure my guy is taken care of with all the mommy love I can give him! :) 

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

I LOVE Teacher Workdays!

I just LOVE a teacher workday in the middle of the week! I was able to get soooo much accomplished today. I am planned all the way through November...Yay! That is an awesome feeling!

I did manage to get my Thanksgiving literacy unit posted today...yippie! There is a free foldable book in the preview for you! I hope you are able to download it because I had a TON of trouble getting it uploaded.

 
Click the pic to check it out!!
 
I want to thank all of you for following my blog & TpT store. I just love making all of this fun stuff & being able to share it with you! <3
 
Please leave me comments! I LOVE to hear from you!!
 
 

Monday, November 5, 2012

Kinder-Voters!! :)

Today was Election Day 2012 in my class. We have a workday tomorrow, so we held our classroom elections today.
 
First, we all had to register to vote. These little cuties have their voter ID cards all ready to go. I wish I had taken a close-up of these cards because they turned out SUPER cute!!
 
 
Next, we filled out our ballots & casted our votes. (Again, I wish I had taken a close up of the ballots because they were so cute!!)
 
We tallied the results & elected Obama by a vote of 10 to 5!
They really got into this! They were talking about who the best candidate was & why. It was really a great experience for them!



To top it off, we made our "I Voted" hats to let everyone know that we fulfilled our civic duty!

 
It was really fun to see them getting into these activities. They had definite ideas & reasons to vote for their candidate.
After the vote we talked about the fact that no matter who wins the election, whether it was your candidate or not, he will be the President of the United States & that in and of itself deserves our respect.
 
Now, they are all on the edge of their seats to see who really wins tomorrow! I can't wait to get them back on Wednesday to hear their reactions!  I just love it when they get excited about "stuff" they learn in school!
:)
 

Sunday, November 4, 2012

Turkey Time & Some Pinteresting Stuff!

I am absolutely blown away that Thanksgiving & Christmas are speeding towards me!
Can someone please slam on the brakes!!?!
I don't know why this year is flying by so fast..it's probably because I have a really good class & things have been rolling pretty smoothly! Now that I have said that, I will probably get some new wackadoodles kids in my class to upset the balance!
 
Anyway...I found some cute stuff on Pinterest...
 
Pinned Image
 
Such a cute Veteran's Day activity! This looks like a Deanna Jump creation.
 
 
Cornucopia Snack Mix
 
How simple are these cuties?!
 
THANKSGIVING
Love this idea! They can write what they are thankful for on the feathers.
 
Ok, that's it for now!
Here is my newest math unit. It is packed with counting and number activities plus a few other goodies. There is a little sorting freebie in the preview for you! It is on sale for a limited time...that just means until I remember to go back & change the price!
 
 
Have a great Sunday!
 
I am hoping that the PANTHERS can win a game for a change!!
C'MON  GEEZ!!!
 
 


Saturday, November 3, 2012

November Currently

I just LOVE to link up with Farley at Oh Boy 4th Grade for the monthly currently.
Here is the November edition! :)
 
Don't forget to set those clocks back for Daylight Savings Time! Yay!!
Have a great Saturday, friends!!